Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 82808SP Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8 ft FT-X Cable Class 2 Leading Edge

Item # shown once options are selected
$377.10 - $423.90

Engineered for those who demand the best, the FT-X is a state-of-the-art personal SRL with a lightweight, compact design and a steel cable lifeline for leading-edge performance. Refined engineering minimizes unintended lockups so the FT-X lifeline moves with you naturally. ANSI Class 2 rated, the FT-X gives you the freedom to anchor at, above, or up to 5 feet below your D-ring—whatever you need to get the job done safely.

Features

  • Lightest SRL in its class with less than 5 lbs. of effective weight on the back while device is in use
  • Compact design elevates the SRDs to align optimally with worker motion, increasing both comfort and productivity
  • Features comprehensive fall clearance charts and tables inside the energy absorber cover
  • Internal mechanism design minimizes unintentional lockups to keep you moving freely and productively
  • Suitable for below D-ring tie-off up to five feet and leading edge exposures and hazards, including steel and precast concrete
  • Rated for workers weighing up to 420 pounds, including clothes, tools, gear, etc.
  • AXIS™ enabled : Easily and accurately calculate minimum fall clearance with the AXIS safety calculator on your mobile device or computer
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.14-2021 Class 2 SRL-P.

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Specifications

Product type: Class 2 Leading Edge SRL-P

Standards: ANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.2.2-2017

Static Strength: 3,600 lb min.

ANSI SRL Class/Type: Class 2 SRL-P

Avg. Arrest Force: 1,350 lb max.

Max. Arrest Force: 1,800 lb

Max. Arrest Distance: 42"

ANSI User Capacity: 130 to 310 lb max.

Cable: 3/16" galvanized steel; 3,600 lb min. static strength

Energy Absorber: Polyester tear-away

Anchorage Connector: Plated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength

Dorsal Connector: Aluminum alloy; 3,600 lb min.

Master pack: 1

Product videos

Item Numbers

Variant item numbers:

82808SP0 – Steel Mini Rebar Hook
82808SP0S – Steel Swivel Mini Rebar Hook
82808SP1 – Steel Snap Hook
82808SP2 – Steel Swivel Snap Hook
82808SP3 – Steel Rebar Hook
82808SP3F – Steel Narrow Nose Rebar Hook
82808SP5 – Aluminum Rebar Hook
82808SP6 – Aluminum CE Carabiner

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeClass 2 Leading Edge SRL-P
StandardsANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.2.2-2017
Static Strength3,600 lb min.
ANSI SRL Class/TypeClass 2 SRL-P
Avg. Arrest Force1,350 lb max.
Max. Arrest Force1,800 lb
Max. Arrest Distance42"
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
Cable3/16" galvanized steel; 3,600 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 82808SP Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8 ft FT-X Cable Class 2 Leading Edge$377.10+

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.