Skip to main content

✓ Free ground shipping on orders of $199 or more

Safewaze

400' Rescue/Descent Kit

Item # 022-6064
$1,866.00

For crews handling higher-angle rescue, the Safewaze 400' Rescue/Descent Kit adds a rescue pole to the standard descent bundle. Both descent and lifting functions are rated for one or two workers.

  • Aluminum descent device with steel swivel carabiner and lifting wheel for disconnection
  • 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle rope, 400' (122 m) long, weighs 35.1 lbs. (15.9 kg)
  • Includes a 3' reinforced cross arm strap anchor and rope protector
  • ANSI Z359.4-2013 and OSHA 1910.140/1926.502 compliant; two-person capacity up to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
  • Adds a 4-18' telescoping pick-off pole, pole head, aluminum carabiner, and web connector

It is suited to rescue teams that need both a controlled descent and a pole-assisted pick-off in one kit. Manufacturer item number: 022-6064. Sold individually as a single unit.

Specifications

Device: Aluminum, stainless steel, nylon

Top Connector: Steel swivel carabiner

Rope Connector: 5,000 lb. steel carabiner

Pick-off Connector: 5,000 lb. aluminum carabiner

Web Connector: Dyneema® webbing

Rope: 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle

Cross Arm Strap Anchor: 5,000 lb. polyester

Pole: Aluminum pole, stainless steel head bracket

Tool Attachment: Polyester webbing, steel D-ring

Tool Tether: Elasticated polyester webbing, aluminum carabiners

Bags/Rope Protector: Water repellant tarpaulin

Length: 400' (122 m)

Weight: 35.1 lbs. (15.9 kg)

Anchor Strength Requirement: 3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)

Max Descent Length: 525' (160m)

Max Lifting Capacity: 85 lbs. - 15'; 310 lbs. - 10'; 420 lbs. - 5'; 620 lbs. - 3'

Max Number of Users: 2

1 Person Weight Capacity: 110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)

2 Person Weight Capacity: Up to 620 lbs. (281 kg)

ANSI Standards: Z359.4-2013

OSHA Standards: 1910.140, 1926.502

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
DeviceAluminum, stainless steel, nylon
Top ConnectorSteel swivel carabiner
Rope Connector5,000 lb. steel carabiner
Pick-off Connector5,000 lb. aluminum carabiner
Web ConnectorDyneema® webbing
Rope9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle
Cross Arm Strap Anchor5,000 lb. polyester
PoleAluminum pole, stainless steel head bracket
Tool AttachmentPolyester webbing, steel D-ring
Tool TetherElasticated polyester webbing, aluminum carabiners
Bags/Rope ProtectorWater repellant tarpaulin
Anchor Strength Requirement3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)
Max Descent Length525' (160m)
Max Lifting Capacity85 lbs. - 15'; 310 lbs. - 10'; 420 lbs. - 5'; 620 lbs. - 3'
Max Number of Users2
1 Person Weight Capacity110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)
2 Person Weight CapacityUp to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsZ359.4-2013
OSHA Standards1910.140, 1926.502
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Free ground shipping on orders over $199 (48 states). Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

400' Rescue/Descent Kit$1,866.00

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.