Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8353 Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, Manual Rope Adjuster

Item # 8353
$86.80

FallTech 8353 falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. Standards OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; static strength 5,000 lb min.; max arrest distance 48". Sold individually.

FallTech 8353 specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8353
Product Type3' ViewPack® Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
Max Arrest Distance48"
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Rope Adjuster5/8" Rope Adjuster/Grab; Plated alloy steel; 5.000 lb min.
Product type3' ViewPack® Lanyard
Master pack10 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8353Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope3' ViewPack® LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8353LTRope Grabs & Lifeline Rope3' FT Basic® Soft Pack LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8353 questions

What is the FallTech 8353? FallTech 8353 falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. Standards OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; static strength 5,000 lb min.; max arrest distance 48".

What standards does the 8353 meet? FallTech lists OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8353LT (rope grabs & lifeline rope).

This manual rope adjuster provides dependable vertical positioning control while the integrated ViewPack inspection window helps simplify equipment inspection and compliance checks.

Features

  • Rope adjuster remains in position until user manually changes its location on the lifeline
  • Energy absorber features patented ViewPack® cover with inspection window.
  • For use with 5/8" diameter synthetic rope lifelines
  • Includes alloy steel rope adjuster for lifeline connection and snap hook for harness attachment
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66 Regulations

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Documents & downloads

Item Number

8353

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type3' ViewPack® Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
Max Arrest Distance48"
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Rope Adjuster5/8" Rope Adjuster/Grab; Plated alloy steel; 5.000 lb min.
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8353 Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, Manual Rope Adjuster$86.80

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.