Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 84202D Cable Carabiner Sling Anchor, Galvanized Steel Cable

Item # shown once options are selected
$72.00 - $73.60

FallTech 84202D is a steel anchor. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 425 lb max. Available in 3 versions. Sold individually.

FallTech 84202D specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number84202D (size and colour versions: 84202D8FT, 84202D10)
Product TypeWrap-around Carabiner Cable Sling
StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017; OSHA 1926.205 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
Cable1/4" galvanized steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
CarabinerPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product typeWrap-around Carabiner Cable Sling
Master pack12 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
84202DCable Carabiner Sling AnchorWrap-around Carabiner Cable SlingANSI Z359.18-2017; OSHA 1926.205 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
84202DCCable Carabiner Sling AnchorWrap-around Carabiner Cable SlingANSI Z359.18-2017; OSHA 1926.205 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 84202D questions

What is the FallTech 84202D? FallTech 84202D is a steel anchor. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017.

What standards does the 84202D meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.18-2017; OSHA 1926.205 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 84202DC (cable carabiner sling anchor).

Built for rugged environments, this steel cable sling anchor delivers durable wrap-around anchorage with secure, non-choking installation and flexible connection options for SRLs and lanyards.

Features

  • Hard-wearing 1/4" galvanized steel cable tolerates demanding work environments
  • Non-choking, trouble-free wrap-around and connect installation.
  • Captivated carabiner and one connecting ring secure anchor to overhead structures
  • Secondary connecting ring facilitates connection of SRL or lanyard
  • Features plated alloy steel connecting rings and carabiner
  • Assembled with steel thimbles and swaged aluminum ferrules
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.18-2017

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Numbers

Variant item numbers:

84202D – 6 ft
84202D10 – 10 ft
84202D8FT – 8 ft

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeWrap-around Carabiner Cable Sling
StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017; OSHA 1926.205 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
Cable1/4" galvanized steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
CarabinerPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 84202D Cable Carabiner Sling Anchor, Galvanized Steel Cable$72.00+

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.