Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 84308TP8S Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8' FT-X Web Tie-Back Class

Item # 84308TP8S
$662.40

FallTech 84308TP8S is a self-retracting lifeline. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.14-2021, ANSI Z359 and ANSI SRL. Static strength 3,600 lb min.; ANSI SRL Class Class 1 SRL-P; avg. arrest force 1,350 lb max. Sold individually.

FallTech 84308TP8S specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number84308TP8S
Product TypeClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-P
StandardsANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength3,600 lb min.
ANSI SRL ClassClass 1 SRL-P
Avg. Arrest Force1,350 lb max.
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
Max Arrest Distance42"
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
LifelineDyneema®; 4,500 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Product typeClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-P
Master pack2 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
84308TP8SSelf-Retracting LifelinesClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-PANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.663,600 lb min.
84308RP8Self-Retracting LifelinesClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-PANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.663,600 lb min.
84308TP8Self-Retracting LifelinesClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-PANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.663,600 lb min.
84308SP8Self-Retracting LifelinesClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-PANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.663,600 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 84308TP8S questions

What is the FallTech 84308TP8S? FallTech 84308TP8S is a self-retracting lifeline. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.14-2021, ANSI Z359 and ANSI SRL.

What standards does the 84308TP8S meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 84308RP8 (self-retracting lifelines), 84308TP8 (self-retracting lifelines), 84308SP8 (self-retracting lifelines).

Take on the job with confidence using the FT-X Web Tie-Back, the personal SRL that delivers rugged protection without the bulk. Its ultra-strong Dyneema® lifeline and heavy-duty ViewPack™ energy absorber are built to perform. Designed for tie-back use, it gives you the freedom to anchor directly or wrap around any point on the lifeline. Engineered for smooth, uninterrupted movement, the FT-X Web keeps you secure—without slowing you down.

Features

  • Specifically designed Dyneema webbing for extended service life and durability when wrapped around anchorages of all materials and shapes
  • Compact design elevates the SRDs to align optimally with worker motion, increasing both comfort and productivity
  • Features comprehensive fall clearance charts and tables inside the energy absorber cover
  • Internal mechanism design minimizes unintentional lockups to keep you moving freely and productively
  • Suitable for below D-ring tie-off up to five feet without edge exposures and hazards, outside the scope of ANSI Z359
  • Rated for workers weighing up to 420 pounds, including clothes, tools, gear, etc.
  • Features steel snap hook leg-end connectors with 5,000 lb rated gate for tie-back applications
  • Features SpeedLink™ field replaceability of damaged retractable units, lowering overall cost of ownership and reducing equipment down time. Request SpeedLink™ Spanner Tool
  • Replacement retractable part number is 84308RP8S
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.14-2021 Class 2 SRL-P.

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

84308TP8S

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeClass 1 Tie-Back SRL-P
StandardsANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength3,600 lb min.
ANSI SRL ClassClass 1 SRL-P
Avg. Arrest Force1,350 lb max.
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
Max Arrest Distance42"
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
LifelineDyneema®; 4,500 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 84308TP8S Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8' FT-X Web Tie-Back Class$662.40

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.