Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8447 Alloy Steel Connecting Carabiner, 2-1/4” Open Gate Capacity

Item # 8447
$61.20

FallTech 8447 is a carabiner. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12-2019 and CSA Z259.12. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 310 to 425 lb max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8447 specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8447
Product Type8" Alloy Steel
StandardsANSI Z359.12-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.12-2016
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity310 to 425 lb max.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product type8" Alloy Steel
Master pack8 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8447Alloy Steel Connecting Carabiner8" Alloy SteelANSI Z359.12-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.12-20165,000 lb min.
8447AAluminum Alloy Connecting Carabiner8" Aluminum AlloyANSI Z359.12-2009; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8447 questions

What is the FallTech 8447? FallTech 8447 is a carabiner. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12-2019 and CSA Z259.12.

What standards does the 8447 meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.12-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.12-2016.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8447A (aluminum alloy connecting carabiner).

This durable steel carabiner provides quick, one-handed connection for a wide range of fall protection applications. Its compact 2¼" gate opening supports versatile everyday use across multiple connection scenarios.

Features

  • Self-closing and double-locking gate function with 2-1/4” open capacity
  • One-hand operation for quick connection of fall arrest system components.
  • For multi-purpose, multi-use applications within a wide range of connecting scenarios
  • 8" x 4-1/4" inside dimensions
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.12-2019

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8447

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type8" Alloy Steel
StandardsANSI Z359.12-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.12-2016
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity310 to 425 lb max.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8447 Alloy Steel Connecting Carabiner, 2-1/4” Open Gate Capacity$61.20

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.