Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 019-7008 V-Line Vertical Lifelines, V-Line 60' Kernmantle Vertical

Item # 019-7008
$263.00

Safewaze 019-7008 is a v-line vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.13-2013, ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards. Diameter 0.6" (16 mm); minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Kernmantle rope with energy-absorbing lanyard and zinc-plated steel hardware; 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 60 ft. length; two snap hooks; Rope tensile strength rated to 11,000 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs; Removable trailing rope grab with anti-panic feature; 3 ft. web energy-absorbing lanyard.

Safewaze 019-7008 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number019-7008
MaterialNylon core with polyester cover Kernmantle rope, energy absorbing lanyard; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.13-2013; ANSI Z359.15-2014
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length60' (18.3 m)
Weight12 lbs. (5 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 019-7007-7008-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialDiameterMinimum Breaking Strength
019-7008V-Line Vertical LifelinesNylon core with polyester cover Kernmantle rope, energy absorbing lanyard; Zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
019-7007V-Line Vertical LifelinesNylon core with polyester cover Kernmantle rope; Polyester energy absorbing lanyard; Zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze 019-7008 questions

What is the Safewaze 019-7008? Safewaze 019-7008 is a v-line vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.13-2013, ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards.

What is the 019-7008 made of? Nylon core with polyester cover Kernmantle rope, energy absorbing lanyard, Zinc plated steel hardware, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? 019-7007 (v-line vertical lifelines).

The Safewaze V-Line 60' Kernmantle Vertical Lifeline Assembly uses a nylon-core, polyester-cover rope for added durability. It comes complete with a removable trailing rope grab, energy-absorbing lanyard and two snap hooks for a full vertical fall protection kit.

  • Kernmantle rope with energy-absorbing lanyard and zinc-plated steel hardware
  • 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 60 ft. length; two snap hooks
  • Rope tensile strength rated to 11,000 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.
  • Removable trailing rope grab with anti-panic feature; 3 ft. web energy-absorbing lanyard
  • ANSI Z359.13-2013 and Z359.15-2014 compliant; all components meet ANSI Z359.12

The extra length suits taller structures while the trailing grab still detaches anywhere along the line for hands-free vertical access. Manufacturer item number: 019-7008. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet 019-7007-7008-TDS (PDF)

User Manual Vertical-Lifeline-Manual-V5-220-00085 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialNylon core with polyester cover Kernmantle rope, energy absorbing lanyard; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.13-2013; ANSI Z359.15-2014
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length60' (18.3 m)
Weight12 lbs. (5 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 019-7008 V-Line Vertical Lifelines, V-Line 60' Kernmantle Vertical$263.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.