Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 022-11029 Tripod Kits, 10' Tech Tripod Basic

Item # 022-11029
$2,073.00

Safewaze 022-11029 is a tripod kit. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017, OSHA 1910.140 and ANSI Standards. Packed length 97.2" (247 cm); packed width 12" (30.5 cm); working height Tallest stance 119" (302.3 cm) and more. Safewaze lists Weighs 64.3 lbs. and packs to 97.2 inches long by 12 inches wide; Working height from 53.5 to 119 inches; working diameter from 86.6 to 218 inches; Seven 5,000 lb. anchor points on the head, including a centered 360-degree captive eye; Meets ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T, Z359.4-2013, Z117.1-2022 and OSHA 1910.140, 1926.502.

The Safewaze 10' Tech Tripod Basic is a lightweight aluminum tripod that adjusts up to an 18-foot stance, giving confined space crews a foundation anchor system for entries over trenches, manholes and vaults.

  • Weighs 64.3 lbs. and packs to 97.2 inches long by 12 inches wide
  • Working height from 53.5 to 119 inches; working diameter from 86.6 to 218 inches
  • Seven 5,000 lb. anchor points on the head, including a centered 360-degree captive eye
  • Meets ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T, Z359.4-2013, Z117.1-2022 and OSHA 1910.140, 1926.502
  • Detent pins for quick height and diameter adjustment; includes safety chain, quick link and a wheeled storage bag

This base configuration supports over-edge scenarios such as cliffs or vertical walls and accepts optional mounting brackets, a tripod step and a perimeter warning line. Manufacturer item number: 022-11029. Sold individually.

Specifications

Packed Length: 97.2" (247 cm)

Packed Width: 12" (30.5 cm)

Working Height: Tallest stance 119" (302.3 cm), Shortest stance 53.5" (135.9 cm)

Working Diameter: Narrowest stance 86.6" (219.9 cm), Widest stance 218" (553.7 cm)

Weight: 64.3 lbs. (29.2 kg)

Tripod Attachment Points: 1 captive eye, 6 anchor points on tripod head

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs. (2268 kg)

ANSI Weight Capacity: 130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

OSHA Weight Capacity: Up to 420 lb (190 kg)

Maximum Material Capacity: 620 lbs. (281 kg)

ANSI Standards: ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T; ANSI Z359.4-2013; ANSI Z117.1-2022

OSHA Standards: OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502

Material: Aluminum tripod and head unit, stainless steel captive eye, powder coated steel feet with rubber foot pads, zinc plated steel chain and fasteners, nylon and stainless steel detent pins

Technical Data Sheet 022-11029 (PDF)

User Manual 220-00091 10' Tech Tripod V4 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Packed Length97.2" (247 cm)
Packed Width12" (30.5 cm)
Working HeightTallest stance 119" (302.3 cm), Shortest stance 53.5" (135.9 cm)
Working DiameterNarrowest stance 86.6" (219.9 cm), Widest stance 218" (553.7 cm)
Tripod Attachment Points1 captive eye, 6 anchor points on tripod head
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs. (2268 kg)
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (190 kg)
Maximum Material Capacity620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T; ANSI Z359.4-2013; ANSI Z117.1-2022
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502
MaterialAluminum tripod and head unit, stainless steel captive eye, powder coated steel feet with rubber foot pads, zinc plated steel chain and fasteners, nylon and stainless steel detent pins
Weight64.3 lbs. (29.2 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 022-11029 Tripod Kits, 10' Tech Tripod Basic$2,073.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.