Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 022-2080 D-ring Extenders, 12" Arc Flash D-Ring Extender: Soft Loop

Item # 022-2080
$53.99

Safewaze 022-2080 is a d-ring extender. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards and ASTM F887. Attachment points 1 soft loop, 1 D-ring; minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Materials: 35mm aramid webbing; Length: 12" (0.3 m); Weight: 0.4 lbs. (0.2 kg); Minimum breaking strength: 5,000 lbs.

Safewaze 022-2080 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number022-2080
Material35mm aramid webbing; zinc plated alloy steel D-ring; Kevlar® thread
Attachment Points1 soft loop, 1 D-ring
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Other StandardsASTM F887
Length12" (0.3 m)
Weight0.4 lbs. (0.2 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 022-2080-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialAttachment PointsMinimum Breaking Strength
022-2080D-ring Extenders35mm aramid webbing; zinc plated alloy steel D-ring; Kevlar® thread1 soft loop, 1 D-ring5,000 lbs.
022-2081D-ring Extenders1-3/4" aramid webbing; zinc plated alloy steel D-ring, Kevlar® thread1 soft loop, 1 D-ring5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze 022-2080 questions

What is the Safewaze 022-2080? Safewaze 022-2080 is a d-ring extender. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards and ASTM F887.

What is the 022-2080 made of? 35mm aramid webbing, zinc plated alloy steel D-ring, Kevlar® thread, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? 022-2081 (d-ring extenders).

The Safewaze 12" Arc Flash D-Ring Extender adds 12" (0.3 m) between a harness dorsal D-ring and the next component of a fall arrest system. Built with aramid webbing and a Nomex label cover for arc-flash areas, it connects quickly and easily.

  • Attachment points: 1 soft loop, 1 D-ring
  • Materials: 35mm aramid webbing
  • Length: 12" (0.3 m)
  • Weight: 0.4 lbs. (0.2 kg)
  • Minimum breaking strength: 5,000 lbs.

Electrical contractors who need extra reach on their D-ring while working near energized equipment get a lightweight soft-loop-to-D-ring connector. Manufacturer item number: 022-2080.

Technical Data Sheet 022-2080-TDS (PDF)

User Manual D-ring-Extender-Manual-220-00029-V2 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Material35mm aramid webbing; zinc plated alloy steel D-ring; Kevlar® thread
Attachment Points1 soft loop, 1 D-ring
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Other StandardsASTM F887
Length12" (0.3 m)
Weight0.4 lbs. (0.2 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 022-2080 D-ring Extenders, 12" Arc Flash D-Ring Extender: Soft Loop$53.99

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.