Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 022-6051 Descent Kits, 50' Evacuation/Descent System

Item # 022-6051
$1,148.00

Safewaze 022-6051 is a descent kit. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.4-2013, OSHA 1910.140 and ANSI Standards. Device Aluminum, stainless steel, nylon; top connector Steel swivel carabiner; rope connector 5,000 lb. steel carabiner. Safewaze lists Aluminum descent device with steel swivel carabiner and 1:8.2 gear ratio; 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle rope, 50' (15 m) long, weighs 11.1 lbs. (5.0 kg); a 3' reinforced cross arm strap anchor and 18" rope protector; ANSI Z359.4-2013 and OSHA 1910.140/1926.502 compliant; rated up to 620 lbs. (281 kg) for two users.

Safewaze 022-6051 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number022-6051
DeviceAluminum, stainless steel, nylon
Top ConnectorSteel swivel carabiner
Rope Connector5,000 lb. steel carabiner
Rope9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle
Cross Arm Strap Anchor5,000 lb. polyester
Bag/Rope ProtectorWater repellant tarpaulin
Length50' (15 m)
Weight11.1 lbs. (5.0 kg)
Anchor Strength Requirement3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)
Max Descent Length525' (160m)
Max Number of Users2
1 Person Weight Capacity110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)
2 Person Weight CapacityUp to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.4-2013
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 022-6051-6052-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionDeviceTop ConnectorRope Connector
022-6051Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6052Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6053Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6054Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6055Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6056Descent KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Rated for a 50' drop, the Safewaze Evacuation/Descent System is a self-contained kit for controlled emergency descent. It is rated for assisted or unassisted descent by one or two workers.

  • Aluminum descent device with steel swivel carabiner and 1:8.2 gear ratio
  • 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle rope, 50' (15 m) long, weighs 11.1 lbs. (5.0 kg)
  • Includes a 3' reinforced cross arm strap anchor and 18" rope protector
  • ANSI Z359.4-2013 and OSHA 1910.140/1926.502 compliant; rated up to 620 lbs. (281 kg) for two users
  • Packed in a water-repellent high visibility duffle bag

It suits high-angle rescue teams and structural crews planning for a rapid emergency descent. Manufacturer item number: 022-6051. Sold individually as a single unit.

Technical Data Sheet 022-6051-6052-TDS (PDF)

User Manual 220-00074 Manual V3 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
DeviceAluminum, stainless steel, nylon
Top ConnectorSteel swivel carabiner
Rope Connector5,000 lb. steel carabiner
Rope9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle
Cross Arm Strap Anchor5,000 lb. polyester
Bag/Rope ProtectorWater repellant tarpaulin
Anchor Strength Requirement3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)
Max Descent Length525' (160m)
Max Number of Users2
1 Person Weight Capacity110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)
2 Person Weight CapacityUp to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.4-2013
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502
Length50' (15 m)
Weight11.1 lbs. (5.0 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 022-6051 Descent Kits, 50' Evacuation/Descent System$1,148.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.