Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 022-6061 Rescue Kits, 150' Rescue/Descent Kit

Item # 022-6061
$1,957.00

Safewaze 022-6061 is a rescue kit. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.4-2013, OSHA 1910.140 and ANSI Standards. Device Aluminum, stainless steel, nylon; top connector Steel swivel carabiner; rope connector 5,000 lb. steel carabiner. Safewaze lists Aluminum descent device with steel swivel carabiner and lifting wheel for disconnection; 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle rope, 150' (46 m) long, weighs 25.1 lbs. (11.4 kg); a 3' reinforced cross arm strap anchor and rope protector; ANSI Z359.4-2013 and OSHA 1910.140/1926.502 compliant; two-person capacity up to 620 lbs. (281 kg).

Safewaze 022-6061 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number022-6061
DeviceAluminum, stainless steel, nylon
Top ConnectorSteel swivel carabiner
Rope Connector5,000 lb. steel carabiner
Pick-Off Connector5,000 lb. aluminum carabiner
Web ConnectorDyneema® webbing
Rope9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle
Cross Arm Strap Anchor5,000 lb. polyester
PoleAluminum pole, stainless steel head bracket
Tool AttachmentPolyester webbing, steel D-ring
Tool TetherElasticated polyester webbing, aluminum carabiners
Bag/Rope ProtectorWater repellant tarpaulin
Anchor Strength Requirement3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)
Max Descent Length525' (160m)
Max Lifting Capacity85 lbs. - 15'; 310 lbs. - 10'; 420 lbs. - 5'; 620 lbs. - 3'
Max Number of Users2
1 Person Weight Capacity110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)
2 Person Weight CapacityUp to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.4-2013
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502
Length150' (46 m)
Weight25.1 lbs. (11.4 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 022-6061-6065-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionDeviceTop ConnectorRope Connector
022-6061Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6060Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6062Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6063Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6064Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6059Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner
022-6065Rescue KitsAluminum, stainless steel, nylonSteel swivel carabiner5,000 lb. steel carabiner

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

The Safewaze 150' Rescue/Descent Kit expands on a basic descent device with a full pick-off pole rescue setup. Both descent and lifting functions are rated for one or two workers.

  • Aluminum descent device with steel swivel carabiner and lifting wheel for disconnection
  • 9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle rope, 150' (46 m) long, weighs 25.1 lbs. (11.4 kg)
  • Includes a 3' reinforced cross arm strap anchor and rope protector
  • ANSI Z359.4-2013 and OSHA 1910.140/1926.502 compliant; two-person capacity up to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
  • Adds a 4-18' telescoping pick-off pole, pole head, aluminum carabiner, and web connector

It is suited to rescue teams that need both a controlled descent and a pole-assisted pick-off in one kit. Manufacturer item number: 022-6061. Sold individually as a single unit.

Technical Data Sheet 022-6061-6065-TDS (PDF)

User Manual 220-00074 Manual V3 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
DeviceAluminum, stainless steel, nylon
Top ConnectorSteel swivel carabiner
Rope Connector5,000 lb. steel carabiner
Pick-Off Connector5,000 lb. aluminum carabiner
Web ConnectorDyneema® webbing
Rope9.3 mm nylon/polyester kernmantle
Cross Arm Strap Anchor5,000 lb. polyester
PoleAluminum pole, stainless steel head bracket
Tool AttachmentPolyester webbing, steel D-ring
Tool TetherElasticated polyester webbing, aluminum carabiners
Bag/Rope ProtectorWater repellant tarpaulin
Anchor Strength Requirement3,100 lbs. (1400 kg)
Max Descent Length525' (160m)
Max Lifting Capacity85 lbs. - 15'; 310 lbs. - 10'; 420 lbs. - 5'; 620 lbs. - 3'
Max Number of Users2
1 Person Weight Capacity110-310 lbs. (50-141 kg)
2 Person Weight CapacityUp to 620 lbs. (281 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.4-2013
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1926.502
Length150' (46 m)
Weight25.1 lbs. (11.4 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 022-6061 Rescue Kits, 150' Rescue/Descent Kit$1,957.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.