Skip to main content

✓ Free ground shipping on orders of $199 or more

Safewaze

Tripod Tie-Back Line

Item # 023-11039
$181.00

For over-edge confined space entries, the Safewaze Tripod Tie-Back Line anchors the 10-foot Tech Tripod to a fixed structure, keeping the tripod stable when it is deployed near an edge.

  • 7/16 inch polyester/nylon Kernmantle rope with YCM-plated steel carabiners and an anodized aluminum adjuster
  • 30 ft. working length and two steel carabiner attachment points
  • Weighs 3.7 lbs. with a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.
  • Rated for 130-310 lbs. under ANSI and up to 420 lbs. under OSHA
  • Meets ANSI Z359.4-2013, Z117.1-2022 and OSHA 1910.140, 1926.502

Confined space teams use it to secure the tripod before working over a ledge or vertical wall. Manufacturer item number: 023-11039. Sold individually.

Specifications

Materials: 7/16" polyester/nylon Kernmantle rope, YCM plated steel carabiners, anodized aluminum adjuster

Attachment Points: 2 steel carabiners

Weight: 3.7 lbs. (1.7 kg)

Length: 30’

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs.

ANSI Weight Capacity: 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)

OSHA Weight Capacity: Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg)

ANSI Standards: Z359.4-2013, Z117.1-2022

OSHA Standards: 1910.140, 1926.502

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Materials7/16" polyester/nylon Kernmantle rope, YCM plated steel carabiners, anodized aluminum adjuster
Attachment Points2 steel carabiners
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lbs. (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsZ359.4-2013, Z117.1-2022
OSHA Standards1910.140, 1926.502
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Free ground shipping on orders over $199 (48 states). Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Tripod Tie-Back Line$181.00

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.