Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 83208TP Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8 ft CTX Cable Class 2 Leading Edge

Item # shown once options are selected
$445.60 - $468.80

FallTech 83208TP is a self-retracting lifeline. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.14-2021, CSA Z259.2 and ANSI SRL. Static strength 3,600 lb min.; ANSI SRL Class/Type Class 2 SRL-P; avg. arrest force 1,350 lb max. Available in 4 versions. Sold individually.

Engineered for all-day performance, the CTX is a personal SRL that delivers superior comfort and control without compromising safety. Its ergonomic design keeps the unit high on your back to reduce drag and fatigue, while refined engineering minimizes nuisance lockups. With its low-profile energy absorber, weight, heat, and strain are kep to a minimum.

Features

  • Ergonomic design keeps retractable units elevated on the back to reduce fatigue and maximize productivity
  • Energy absorber cover includes comprehensive fall clearance charts and tables
  • Internal mechanism design minimizes unintentional lockups to keep you moving freely and productively
  • Suitable for below D-ring tie-off up to five feet and leading edge exposures and hazards, including steel and precast concrete
  • Rated for workers weighing up to 310 pounds, including clothes, tools, gear, etc.
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.14-2021 Class 2 SRL-P.

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Specifications

Product Type: Class 2 Leading Edge SRL-P

Standards: ANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.2.2-2017

Static Strength: 3,600 lb min.

ANSI SRL Class/Type: Class 2 SRL-P

Avg. Arrest Force: 1,350 lb max.

Max Arrest Force: 1,800 lb

Max Arrest Distance: 42"

ANSI User Capacity: 130 to 310 lb max.

Cable: 3/16" galvanized steel; 3,600 lb min. static strength

Energy Absorber: Polyester tear-away

Product type: Class 2 Leading Edge SRL-P

Master pack: 2 per case

Product videos

Item Numbers

Variant item numbers:

83208TP0 – Steel Mini Rebar Hooks
83208TP1 – Steel Snap Hooks
83208TP3 – Steel Rebar Hooks
83208TP5 – Aluminum Rebar Hooks

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeClass 2 Leading Edge SRL-P
StandardsANSI Z359.14-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.2.2-2017
Static Strength3,600 lb min.
ANSI SRL Class/TypeClass 2 SRL-P
Avg. Arrest Force1,350 lb max.
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
Max Arrest Distance42"
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
Cable3/16" galvanized steel; 3,600 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 83208TP Self-Retracting Lifelines, 8 ft CTX Cable Class 2 Leading Edge$445.60+

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.