Skip to main content

✓ Free ground shipping on orders of $199 or more

Safewaze

20" Energy Absorber: Soft Loop, Snap Hook

Item # FS8800SP-L
$31.99

The Safewaze 20" Energy Absorber adds 20" (.5 m) between a harness dorsal D-ring and the next component of a fall arrest system. A 20-inch energy absorber with a soft loop and snap hook end, it connects quickly and easily.

  • Attachment points: 1 soft loop, 1 snap hook
  • Length: 20" (.5 m)
  • Weight: 1.4 lbs. (.6 kg)
  • Minimum breaking strength: 5,000 lbs.
  • Meets ANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140, 1910.66

Attach the soft loop to the harness D-ring and connect the snap hook to fall-protection equipment without its own energy absorber; account for the added length in free fall and clearance calculations. Manufacturer item number: FS8800SP-L.

Specifications

Attachment Points: 1 soft loop, 1 snap hook

Weight: 1.4 lbs. (.6 kg)

Length: 20" (.5 m)

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs.

ANSI Weight Capacity: 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)

OSHA Weight Capacity: Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg)

ANSI Standards: Z359.13-2013

OSHA Standards: 1926.502, 1910.140, 1910.66

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Attachment Points1 soft loop, 1 snap hook
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lbs. (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsZ359.13-2013
OSHA Standards1926.502, 1910.140, 1910.66
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Free ground shipping on orders over $199 (48 states). Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

20" Energy Absorber: Soft Loop, Snap Hook$31.99

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.