Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8209AFB 4' to 6' Arc Flash Adjustable Length Restraint Lanyard

Item # 8209AFB
$117.60

FallTech 8209AFB is a restraint lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2019 and ASTM F887. Static strength 5,000 lbs. Min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lbs. Max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 425 lbs. Max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8209AFB specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8209AFB
Product typeRestraint Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; ANSI Z359.3-2019; ASTM F887
Static Strength5,000 lbs. Min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lbs. Max.
WebbingKevlar®; 7,000 lbs. Min. Static Strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lbs. Min. static strength with 3,600 lbs. gate strength
AdjusterPlated alloy steel; 3,375 lbs. Min. static strength
Master pack10 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct typeStandardsStatic Strength
8209AFB4' to 6' Arc Flash Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; ANSI Z359.3-2019; ASTM F8875,000 lbs. Min.
82094 ft to 6' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
8209106' to 10' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
8209127' to 12' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
82092011' to 20' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
820934' to 6' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
820985' to 8' Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
8209WT4' to 6' WeldTech Adjustable Length Restraint LanyardRestraint LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lbs. Min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8209AFB questions

What is the FallTech 8209AFB? FallTech 8209AFB is a restraint lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2019 and ASTM F887.

What standards does the 8209AFB meet? FallTech lists OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; ANSI Z359.3-2019; ASTM F887.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8209 (4 ft to 6' adjustable length restraint lanyard), 820910 (6' to 10' adjustable length restraint lanyard), 820912 (7' to 12' adjustable length restraint lanyard), 820920 (11' to 20' adjustable length restraint lanyard), 82093 (4' to 6' adjustable length restraint lanyard).

Built for utility and energized work environments, this arc flash-rated restraint lanyard helps workers maintain safe positioning around fall hazards while delivering dependable performance in high-risk applications.

Features

  • Features Nomex® and Kevlar® webbing for Arc Flash protection
  • Includes steel snap hook for dorsal and anchorage attachment
  • Restraint lanyard effectively restricts users from reaching identified fall hazards
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.3-2019 and ASTM F887

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8209AFB

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeRestraint Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; ANSI Z359.3-2019; ASTM F887
Static Strength5,000 lbs. Min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lbs. Max.
WebbingKevlar®; 7,000 lbs. Min. Static Strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lbs. Min. static strength with 3,600 lbs. gate strength
AdjusterPlated alloy steel; 3,375 lbs. Min. static strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8209AFB 4' to 6' Arc Flash Adjustable Length Restraint Lanyard$117.60

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.