Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8256ELY3 4½' to 6' ViewPack Elastic Energy Absorbing Lanyard

Item # 8256ELY3
$126.00

FallTech 8256ELY3 is a lanyard. Standards OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; static strength 5,000 lb min.; max arrest distance 48". Sold individually.

FallTech 8256ELY3 specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8256ELY3
Product TypeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
Max Arrest Distance48"
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product typeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
Master pack5 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8256ELY34½' to 6' ViewPack Elastic Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
825626' ViewPack Tie-back Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; CSA Z259.11-20175,000 lb min.
8256EL4½' to 6' ViewPack Elastic Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8256EL34½' to 6' ViewPack Elastic Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8256LTSoft Pack FT Basic Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8256ELY3 questions

What is the FallTech 8256ELY3? FallTech 8256ELY3 is a lanyard. Standards OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; static strength 5,000 lb min.; max arrest distance 48".

What standards does the 8256ELY3 meet? FallTech lists OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 82562 (6' viewpack tie-back energy absorbing lanyard), 8256EL (4½' to 6' viewpack elastic energy absorbing lanyard), 8256EL3 (4½' to 6' viewpack elastic energy absorbing lanyard), 8256LT (soft pack ft basic energy absorbing lanyard).

Built for improved mobility and reduced tripping hazards, this elastic double-leg lanyard combines flexible movement with simplified inspection visibility through the integrated ViewPack inspection window.

Features

  • Elastic leg construction provides variable working length from 4-1/2' to 6' and helps reduce tripping hazards
  • High-modulus internal elastic effortlessly expands and contracts with user's movement and retains its elasticity longer than woven materials.
  • Durable tubular polyester webbing resists abrasion and UV degradation
  • Energy absorber features patented ViewPack® cover with inspection window
  • ViewPack® cover also features WrapPack label protection
  • Includes alloy steel snap hook for harness attachment and rebar hooks for anchorage connections
  • Double-leg design facilitates 100% tie-off
  • Rebar hooks feature transverse load rated gates
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66 Regulations

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Documents & downloads

Item Number

8256ELY3

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
StandardsOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
Max Arrest Distance48"
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8256ELY3 4½' to 6' ViewPack Elastic Energy Absorbing Lanyard$126.00

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.