Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 019-4005 Roofing Anchors, FrogLink Temporary Roof Anchor

Item # 019-4005
$193.00

Safewaze 019-4005 is a roofing anchor made of stainless steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); OSHA Weight Capacity Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg). Safewaze lists Stainless steel construction; 8.5-inch length; Attaches with seven 14-gauge, 75 mm roofing screws (not included); 360-degree working radius.

Safewaze 019-4005 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number019-4005
MaterialStainless steel
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 (Type D)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length8.5" (216 mm)
Weight0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 019-4005 (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthANSI Weight Capacity
019-4005Roofing AnchorsStainless steel5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
019-4010Roofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel (base), coated steel (connection point)5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
019-4006Roofing AnchorsStainless steel3,600 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze 019-4005 questions

What is the Safewaze 019-4005? Safewaze 019-4005 is a roofing anchor made of stainless steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards.

What is the 019-4005 made of? Stainless steel, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? 019-4010 (roofing anchors), 019-4006 (roofing anchors).

This FrogLink Temporary Roof Anchor from Safewaze is built for wood roofs and includes a built-in energy absorber to reduce shock on the structure.

  • Stainless steel construction
  • 8.5-inch length
  • Attaches with seven 14-gauge, 75 mm roofing screws (not included)
  • 360-degree working radius
  • Meets ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type D
  • Weighs 0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)

A removable option for roofers who need a temporary anchor point that still meets ANSI type D requirements. Bayshore Safety & Industrial Supplies stocks it for roofing contractors who need a dependable rooftop anchor point. Manufacturer item number: 019-4005.

Technical Data Sheet 019-4005 (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialStainless steel
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 (Type D)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length8.5" (216 mm)
Weight0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 019-4005 Roofing Anchors, FrogLink Temporary Roof Anchor$193.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.