Skip to main content
Safewaze

Safewaze FS871N Roofing Anchors, Knock-Down Roof Anchor, 8 Nails

Item # FS871N
$11.99

Safewaze FS871N is a roofing anchor. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 3,600 lbs.; weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Zinc-plated steel anchor with plated steel nails included; 10 x 6 x 2.25 inch folded size; Minimum breaking strength of 3,600 lbs; Weighs 0.8 lbs. (0.4 kg).

Safewaze FS871N specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS871N
MaterialZinc plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails
Size10" x 6" x 2.25" (25.4cm x 15.2cm x 5.7cm)
Minimum Breaking Strength3,600 lbs.
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Weight0.8 lbs. (0.4 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS871-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthOSHA Standards
FS871NRoofing AnchorsZinc plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS874Roofing AnchorsCarbon steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS871-25Roofing AnchorsZinc plated steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS871Roofing AnchorsZinc plated steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS870NRoofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS870Roofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS870SRoofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel screws5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS871N questions

What is the Safewaze FS871N? Safewaze FS871N is a roofing anchor. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS871N made of? Zinc plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS874 (roofing anchors), FS871-25 (roofing anchors), FS871 (roofing anchors), FS870N (roofing anchors), FS870 (roofing anchors).

This version of the Safewaze Knock-Down Roof Anchor ships complete with eight nails so crews do not need to source fasteners separately.

  • Zinc-plated steel anchor with plated steel nails included
  • 10 x 6 x 2.25 inch folded size
  • Minimum breaking strength of 3,600 lbs.
  • Fits a wide variety of wood roof pitches
  • Weighs 0.8 lbs. (0.4 kg)

A convenient all-in-one option for a single disposable roof anchor installation. Bayshore Safety & Industrial Supplies stocks it for roofing contractors who need a dependable rooftop anchor point. Manufacturer item number: FS871N.

Technical Data Sheet FS871-TDS (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Processed within 24 to 48 hours on business days; delivery in 3–7 business days.

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialZinc plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails
Size10" x 6" x 2.25" (25.4cm x 15.2cm x 5.7cm)
Minimum Breaking Strength3,600 lbs.
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Weight0.8 lbs. (0.4 kg)
Shipping & returns

In-stock orders are processed within 24 to 48 hours on business days, then 2–5 business days by ground (3–7 in all); regular rates apply and Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS871N Roofing Anchors, Knock-Down Roof Anchor, 8 Nails$11.99

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
How to buyCard, purchase order or invoice terms; quotes on request; agencies and institutions welcome.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.