Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS-EX2500-GA Components, SafeLink Steel Cable

Item # FS-EX2500-GA
$1.39

Safewaze FS-EX2500-GA is a component. Weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); system capacity Up to 1240 lbs. (562 kg); minimum breaking strength 9,000 lbs. Safewaze lists Materials: 5/16 in. galvanized steel with forged steel terminals; Weight: 0.2 lbs. per foot; Weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); system capacity up to 1,240 lbs. (562 kg); Minimum breaking strength: 9,000 lbs.

This galvanized steel cable, sold by the foot, is the running line for the Safewaze SafeLink horizontal lifeline system.

  • Materials: 5/16 in. galvanized steel with forged steel terminals
  • Weight: 0.2 lbs. per foot
  • Weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); system capacity up to 1,240 lbs. (562 kg)
  • Minimum breaking strength: 9,000 lbs.
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.66

A captive eye is pre-built on one end for convenient installation on subdued or leading-edge systems. Manufacturer item number: FS-EX2500-GA. Sold individually.

Specifications

Material: 5/16" galvanized steel, forged steel terminals

Weight Capacity: 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)

System Capacity: Up to 1240 lbs. (562 kg)

Minimum Breaking Strength: 9,000 lbs.

OSHA Standards: OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

Weight: 0.2 lbs. per foot

Technical Data Sheet SAFEWAZE-FS-EX2500-GA-TECH-DATA-SHEET (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Material5/16" galvanized steel, forged steel terminals
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
System CapacityUp to 1240 lbs. (562 kg)
Minimum Breaking Strength9,000 lbs.
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Weight0.2 lbs. per foot
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS-EX2500-GA Components, SafeLink Steel Cable$1.39

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.