Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS-EX2508 Components, SafeLink Eye Bolt

Item # FS-EX2508
$16.49

Safewaze FS-EX2508 is a component made of zinc plated forged steel. Shaft length 4.75" (120.7 mm); shaft diameter 1/2" (12.7 mm); minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs. Safewaze lists Material: zinc-plated forged steel; Weight: 0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg); Shaft length: 4.75 in. (120.7 mm); shaft diameter: 1/2 in. (12.7 mm); Minimum breaking strength: 5,000 lbs.

The Safewaze SafeLink Eye Bolt creates the cable connection point on the SafeLink horizontal lifeline system when used with the FS-EX5501-5 anchor post.

  • Material: zinc-plated forged steel
  • Weight: 0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)
  • Shaft length: 4.75 in. (120.7 mm); shaft diameter: 1/2 in. (12.7 mm)
  • Minimum breaking strength: 5,000 lbs.
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140, 1910.66

Its captive design keeps the bolt secured to the anchor post during installation and everyday use, so it will not work loose or go missing between jobs. Manufacturer item number: FS-EX2508. Sold individually.

Specifications

Material: Zinc plated forged steel

Shaft Length: 4.75" (120.7 mm)

Shaft Diameter: 1/2" (12.7 mm)

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs.

ANSI Weight Capacity: 130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

OSHA Weight Capacity: Up to 420 lb (191 kg)

OSHA Standards: OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

Weight: 0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)

Technical Data Sheet SAFEWAZE-FS-EX2508-TECH-DATA-SHEET (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialZinc plated forged steel
Shaft Length4.75" (120.7 mm)
Shaft Diameter1/2" (12.7 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Weight0.6 lbs. (0.3 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS-EX2508 Components, SafeLink Eye Bolt$16.49

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.