Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS700-25GA PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap Hook, Rope Grab

Item # FS700-25GA
$68.49

Safewaze FS700-25GA is a PRO vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards. Diameter 0.6" (16 mm); minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Polyester rope with zinc-plated steel hardware; 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 25 ft. length; Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs; All components meet ANSI Z359.12; meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.66 and 1910.140.

Safewaze FS700-25GA specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS700-25GA
MaterialPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length25' (7.6 m)
Weight3.9 lbs. (1.7 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialDiameterMinimum Breaking Strength
FS700-25GAPRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap HookPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-100PRO 100' Vertical Lifelinepolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-25PRO 25' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-250PRO 250' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-150PRO 150' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-300PRO 300' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-75PRO 75' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-200PRO 200' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-50PRO 50' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS700-25GA questions

What is the Safewaze FS700-25GA? Safewaze FS700-25GA is a PRO vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards.

What is the FS700-25GA made of? Polyester rope, Zinc plated steel hardware, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS700-100 (pro 100' vertical lifeline), FS700-25 (pro 25' vertical lifeline), FS700-250 (pro 250' vertical lifeline), FS700-150 (pro 150' vertical lifeline), FS700-300 (pro 300' vertical lifeline).

The Safewaze PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly pairs a rope lifeline with a snap hook and manual rope grab. Built with 5/8-inch polyester rope, it comes ready to rig for vertical fall protection on roofing, scaffolding and swing-stage jobs.

  • Polyester rope with zinc-plated steel hardware
  • 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 25 ft. length
  • Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.
  • Non-removable, quick-locking manual rope grab with dual-cam
  • All components meet ANSI Z359.12; meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.66 and 1910.140

Crews needing a vertical lifeline assembly for descend-and-ascend work get the rope, hardware and grab in one complete kit. Manufacturer item number: FS700-25GA. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF)

User Manual Vertical-Lifeline-Manual-V5-220-00085 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length25' (7.6 m)
Weight3.9 lbs. (1.7 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS700-25GA PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap Hook, Rope Grab$68.49

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.