Skip to main content
Safewaze

Safewaze FS700-25GA PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap Hook, Rope Grab

Item # FS700-25GA
$68.49

Safewaze FS700-25GA is a PRO vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards. Diameter 0.6" (16 mm); minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Polyester rope with zinc-plated steel hardware; 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 25 ft. length; Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs; All components meet ANSI Z359.12; meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.66 and 1910.140.

Safewaze FS700-25GA specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS700-25GA
MaterialPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length25' (7.6 m)
Weight3.9 lbs. (1.7 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialDiameterMinimum Breaking Strength
FS700-25GAPRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap HookPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-100PRO 100' Vertical Lifelinepolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-25PRO 25' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-250PRO 250' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-150PRO 150' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-300PRO 300' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-75PRO 75' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-200PRO 200' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-50PRO 50' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS700-25GA questions

What is the Safewaze FS700-25GA? Safewaze FS700-25GA is a PRO vertical lifeline. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.12 and ANSI Standards.

What is the FS700-25GA made of? Polyester rope, Zinc plated steel hardware, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS700-100 (pro 100' vertical lifeline), FS700-25 (pro 25' vertical lifeline), FS700-250 (pro 250' vertical lifeline), FS700-150 (pro 150' vertical lifeline), FS700-300 (pro 300' vertical lifeline).

The Safewaze PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly pairs a rope lifeline with a snap hook and manual rope grab. Built with 5/8-inch polyester rope, it comes ready to rig for vertical fall protection on roofing, scaffolding and swing-stage jobs.

  • Polyester rope with zinc-plated steel hardware
  • 0.6 in. (16 mm) diameter, 25 ft. length
  • Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.
  • Non-removable, quick-locking manual rope grab with dual-cam
  • All components meet ANSI Z359.12; meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.66 and 1910.140

Crews needing a vertical lifeline assembly for descend-and-ascend work get the rope, hardware and grab in one complete kit. Manufacturer item number: FS700-25GA. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF)

User Manual Vertical-Lifeline-Manual-V5-220-00085 (PDF)

Usually ships in 1–2 business days; delivery in 3–7 business days.

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialPolyester rope; Zinc plated steel hardware
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length25' (7.6 m)
Weight3.9 lbs. (1.7 kg)
Shipping & returns

In-stock orders: 1–2 business days to process, then 2–5 business days by ground (3–7 in all); regular rates apply and Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS700-25GA PRO 25' Vertical Lifeline Assembly: Snap Hook, Rope Grab$68.49

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
How to buyCard, purchase order or invoice terms; quotes on request; agencies and institutions welcome.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.