Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS830 Strap Anchors, Cable Anchor

Item # FS830
$30.49

Safewaze FS830 is a strap anchor made of coated 5/16" galvanized steel cable. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards. Attachment points Cable loops on each end; minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Coated 5/16 inch galvanized steel cable, 0.45 lb; 24 inch length with cable loops on each end; 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; rated to ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.

Safewaze FS830 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS830
Attachment PointsCable loops on each end
MaterialCoated 5/16" galvanized steel cable
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length24" (457 mm)
Weight0.45 lb. (0.2 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS830 Series (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionAttachment PointsMaterialMinimum Breaking Strength
FS830Strap AnchorsCable loops on each endCoated 5/16" galvanized steel cable5,000 lbs.
FS830-CStrap Anchors2 pass-through steel O-ringsCoated 5/16" (7.9 mm) galvanized steel cable5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS830 questions

What is the Safewaze FS830? Safewaze FS830 is a strap anchor made of coated 5/16" galvanized steel cable. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards.

What is the FS830 made of? Coated 5/16" galvanized steel cable, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS830-C (strap anchors).

Designed as a flip line anchor, the Safewaze Cable Anchor cinches around a compatible beam or rated structure with a thimble captive eye loop at each end.

  • Coated 5/16 inch galvanized steel cable, 0.45 lb.
  • 24 inch length with cable loops on each end
  • 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; rated to ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T
  • ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.

Once cinched in place, attach a lanyard or SRL for pole and small-diameter structure work. Manufacturer item number: FS830. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS830 Series (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Attachment PointsCable loops on each end
MaterialCoated 5/16" galvanized steel cable
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type T
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length24" (457 mm)
Weight0.45 lb. (0.2 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS830 Strap Anchors, Cable Anchor$30.49

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.