Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech EdgeCore 8048WS Positioning Lanyards, Web Spreader

Item # 8048WS
$135.20

FallTech 8048WS is a positioning lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2019. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8048WS specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8048WS
Product TypeHip Positioning Spreader Lanyard
StandardsANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.140
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
ConnectorsAluminum Alloy; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product typeHip Positioning Spreader Lanyard
Master pack8 per case

Source: FallTech, Sell sheet (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8048WSEdgeCore Positioning LanyardsHip Positioning Spreader LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.1405,000 lb min.
8048WSLEdgeCore Positioning LanyardsHip Positioning Spreader LanyardANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.1405,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8048WS questions

What is the FallTech 8048WS? FallTech 8048WS is a positioning lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2019.

What standards does the 8048WS meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.140.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8048WSL (edgecore positioning lanyards).

Designed for tower climbing and close work-positioning applications, this lightweight EdgeCore web spreader reduces bulk while creating a single rear connection point for improved mobility and positioning efficiency.

Features

  • Textile based spreader assembly reduces bulk and weight in close work-positioning applications
  • Features 16" dual carabiner spreader for hip D-ring attachment creates single D-ring connection point
  • Includes plated alloy steel D-ring for connection to structure or equipment
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.3-2019

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8048WS

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeHip Positioning Spreader Lanyard
StandardsANSI Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.140
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
ConnectorsAluminum Alloy; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech EdgeCore 8048WS Positioning Lanyards, Web Spreader$135.20

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.