Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8165B Tower Climber Rope Positioning Lanyard

Item # shown once options are selected
$235.20 - $240.00

FallTech 8165B is a positioning lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2017. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 425 lb max. Available in 2 versions. Sold individually.

FallTech 8165B specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8165B (size and colour versions: 8165B65, 8165B10)
Product type10' Adjustable Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
RopeBraided nylon; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Rope AdjusterAluminum Alloy; 3,600 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Master pack8 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct typeStandardsStatic Strength
8165BTower Climber Rope Positioning Lanyard10' Adjustable RopeANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8165C65Tower Climber Rope Positioning Lanyard6-1/2' Adjustable RopeANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8165F65Tower Climber Rope Positioning Lanyard6½' Adjustable RopeANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lbs. Min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8165B questions

What is the FallTech 8165B? FallTech 8165B is a positioning lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.3-2017.

What standards does the 8165B meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8165C65 (tower climber rope positioning lanyard), 8165F65 (tower climber rope positioning lanyard).

Designed for tower climbing and positioning applications, this rope lanyard features an auto-locking aluminum adjuster for smooth one-handed operation and balanced positioning performance during active movement.

Features

  • Features auto-locking rope adjuster for easy one-handed operation and balanced weight distribution
  • Includes integrated steel snap hook and carabiner for hip D-ring attachment.
  • Constructed with durable 7/16" nylon kernmantle rope
  • Includes two sewn-end terminations with one end thimbled
  • 23" tubular polyester sheath for abrasion resistance
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.3-2017

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Numbers

Variant item numbers:

8165B10 – 10 ft
8165B65 – Standard

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type10' Adjustable Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.3-2017; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
RopeBraided nylon; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Rope AdjusterAluminum Alloy; 3,600 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8165B Tower Climber Rope Positioning Lanyard$235.20+

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.