Skip to main content

✓ Free ground shipping on orders of $199 or more

Ingersoll Rand

Ingersoll Rand 172LNA1 Needle Scaler, Lever Throttle, 5,500 BPM

Item # 172LNA1 Made in USA
$714.52

The Ingersoll Rand 172LNA1 is an in-line air needle scaler with a lever throttle, built for surface preparation on steel, castings and welds. It runs at 5,500 blows per minute in a compact, well-balanced body.

  • 5,500 blows per minute, 0.56 in (14 mm) piston stroke, 0.94 in bore
  • Adjustable bayonet-type needle housing lock; no special tools needed
  • Rubber-faced throttle valve seals the internal parts; strengthened head block
  • Uses 12 cfm at load; 1/4 in NPT air inlet, 5/16 in minimum hose
  • 5.25 lb without chisel, 13.75 in long

Manufacturer item number: 172LNA1.

Specifications

Type: Needle Scaler

Handle Type: In-Line

Control Type: Lever

Cycle Rate: 5500 blows/min

Stroke Length: 0.56 in

Bore Diameter: 0.94 in

Air Consumption @ Load: 12 CFM

Air Inlet: 1/4 in NPT

Hose Size [Min]: 5/16 in

Weight: 5.25 lb

Length: 13.75 in

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
TypeNeedle Scaler
Handle TypeIn-Line
Control TypeLever
Cycle Rate5500 blows/min
Stroke Length0.56 in
Bore Diameter0.94 in
Air Consumption @ Load12 CFM
Air Inlet1/4 in NPT
Hose Size [Min]5/16 in
Weight5.25 lb
Length13.75 in
Made in USAYes
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Free ground shipping on orders over $199 (48 states). Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Ingersoll Rand 172LNA1 Needle Scaler, Lever Throttle, 5,500 BPM$714.52

Related products

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.