Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 021-4072 10K Swivel Anchor & Concrete Wedge Bolt

Item # 021-4072
$124.00

Safewaze 021-4072 is a concrete anchor made of high strength plated steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards. Diameter 3.5" (89 mm); minimum breaking strength 10,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists High-strength plated steel construction; 180-degree/360-degree rotating connection point; Fits a 5/8-inch drilled concrete hole; Minimum breaking strength of 10,000 lbs.

Safewaze 021-4072 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part number021-4072
MaterialHigh strength plated steel
Diameter3.5" (89 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength10,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length4.5" (114 mm)
Weight2.1 lbs. (952 g)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet 021-4072-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialWeight
021-407210K Swivel Anchor & Concrete Wedge BoltHigh strength plated steel2.1 lbs. (952 g)
021-4073Concrete AnchorsZinc-plated steel0.5 lbs. (0.2 kg)
021-40525K Swivel Anchor & Concrete BoltZinc-plated steel2.1 lbs. (953 g)
021-4081Concrete AnchorsZinc-plated steel0.8 lbs. (0.3 kg)
021-4082Concrete AnchorsZinc-plated steel0.7 lbs. (0.3 kg)
021-4057Concrete AnchorsZinc-plated steel0.3 lbs. (0.1 kg)
021-40545K Swivel Anchor & Concrete Wedge BoltHigh strength plated steel2.1 lbs. (952 g)
021-4083Concrete AnchorsZinc-plated steel0.1 lb. (0.04 kg)
021-4053Concrete AnchorsGalvanized steel0.4 lbs. (0.2 kg)

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze 021-4072 questions

What is the Safewaze 021-4072? Safewaze 021-4072 is a concrete anchor made of high strength plated steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards.

What is the 021-4072 made of? High strength plated steel, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? 021-4073 (concrete anchors), 021-4052 (5k swivel anchor & concrete bolt), 021-4081 (concrete anchors), 021-4082 (concrete anchors), 021-4057 (concrete anchors).

The Safewaze 10K Swivel Anchor and Concrete Wedge Bolt is a heavy-duty, single-point anchor rated to 10,000 lbs. for temporary or permanent concrete installations.

  • High-strength plated steel construction
  • 180-degree/360-degree rotating connection point
  • Fits a 5/8-inch drilled concrete hole
  • Minimum breaking strength of 10,000 lbs.
  • Meets ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A and OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140, 1910.66

Rated for both vertical and horizontal use, it suits crews setting up a horizontal lifeline or a single tie-off point on a concrete deck. Manufacturer item number: 021-4072.

Technical Data Sheet 021-4072-TDS (PDF)

User Manual 10K-Swivel-Anchor-Concrete-Wedge-Bolt-Manual-220-00059 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialHigh strength plated steel
Diameter3.5" (89 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength10,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length4.5" (114 mm)
Weight2.1 lbs. (952 g)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 021-4072 10K Swivel Anchor & Concrete Wedge Bolt$124.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.