Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS-EX311 Roofing Anchors, Standing Seam Roof Anchor

Item # FS-EX311
$223.00

Safewaze FS-EX311 is a roofing anchor made of zinc-plated steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam and more; weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists Zinc-plated steel construction, 7.2 lbs; 6 inch length x 4 inch width x 7 inch height; Minimum breaking strength of 3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam and 5,000 lbs. parallel to it; Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs.

Safewaze FS-EX311 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS-EX311
MaterialZinc-plated steel
Minimum Breaking Strength3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam; 5,000 lbs. parallel to the seam
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Width4" (10.2 cm)
Height7" (17.8 cm)
Length6" (15.3 cm)
Weight7.2 lbs. (3.3 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS-EX311-TDS_3vqfja (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthOSHA Standards
FS-EX311Roofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam; 5,000 lbs. parallel to the seamOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS-EX325Roofing AnchorsGalvanized steel5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS-EX326Roofing AnchorsGalvanized steel5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS-EX310-1Roofing AnchorsZinc plated steel anchor, stainless steel fasteners5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS-EX311 questions

What is the Safewaze FS-EX311? Safewaze FS-EX311 is a roofing anchor made of zinc-plated steel. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS-EX311 made of? Zinc-plated steel, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS-EX325 (roofing anchors), FS-EX326 (roofing anchors), FS-EX310-1 (roofing anchors).

The Safewaze Standing Seam Roof Anchor clamps onto standing seam panels without penetrating the roof, giving metal roofing crews a reusable non-penetrating anchor point for sloped or flat roofs.

  • Zinc-plated steel construction, 7.2 lbs.
  • 6 inch length x 4 inch width x 7 inch height
  • Minimum breaking strength of 3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam and 5,000 lbs. parallel to it
  • Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs.
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140 and 1910.66

It fits a wide range of standing seam profiles, making it easy to move between metal roof jobs. Manufacturer item number: FS-EX311. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS-EX311-TDS_3vqfja (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialZinc-plated steel
Minimum Breaking Strength3,600 lbs. perpendicular to the seam; 5,000 lbs. parallel to the seam
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length6" (15.3 cm)
Weight7.2 lbs. (3.3 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS-EX311 Roofing Anchors, Standing Seam Roof Anchor$223.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.