Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS700-50GA PRO 50' Vertical Lifeline Assembly

Item # shown once options are selected
$93.49 - $123.00

Safewaze FS700-50GA is a PRO vertical lifeline made of varies by version (see the list above). Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Diameter 0.6" (16 mm); minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity Varies by version (see the list above). Safewaze lists Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs; Snap Hook, Rope Grab – item FS700-50GA; Snap Hook, Rope Grab, 3' EA Lanyard – item FS700-50GA-3E. Available in 2 versions.

Safewaze FS700-50GA specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS700-50GA
MaterialVaries by version (see the list above)
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight CapacityVaries by version (see the list above)
ANSI StandardsVaries by version (see the list above)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length50' (15.2 m)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialDiameterMinimum Breaking Strength
FS700-50GAPRO 50' Vertical Lifeline AssemblyVaries by version (see the list above)0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-100PRO 100' Vertical Lifelinepolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-25PRO 25' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-250PRO 250' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-150PRO 150' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-300PRO 300' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-75PRO 75' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-200PRO 200' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.
FS700-50PRO 50' Vertical LifelinePolyester rope, zinc plated steel hardware0.6" (16 mm)5,000 lbs.

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS700-50GA questions

What is the Safewaze FS700-50GA? Safewaze FS700-50GA is a PRO vertical lifeline made of varies by version (see the list above). Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS700-50GA made of? Varies by version (see the list above), per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS700-100 (pro 100' vertical lifeline), FS700-25 (pro 25' vertical lifeline), FS700-250 (pro 250' vertical lifeline), FS700-150 (pro 150' vertical lifeline), FS700-300 (pro 300' vertical lifeline).

The Safewaze PRO 50' Vertical Lifeline Assembly pairs a rope lifeline with a snap hook and manual rope grab.

  • Rope tensile strength rated to 7,500 lbs.; minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.

Available in 2 versions:

  • Snap Hook, Rope Grab – item FS700-50GA
  • Snap Hook, Rope Grab, 3' EA Lanyard – item FS700-50GA-3E

Choose a version from the list to see its item number, weight and price. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS700-25GA-100GA-TDS (PDF)

User Manual Vertical-Lifeline-Manual-V5-220-00085 (PDF)

Item Numbers

Variant item numbers:

FS700-50GA – Snap Hook, Rope Grab
FS700-50GA-3E – Snap Hook, Rope Grab, 3' EA Lanyard

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialVaries by version (see the list above)
Diameter0.6" (16 mm)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight CapacityVaries by version (see the list above)
ANSI StandardsVaries by version (see the list above)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length50' (15.2 m)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS700-50GA PRO 50' Vertical Lifeline Assembly$93.49+

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.