Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze SW901 Specialty, Window Door Jamb Anchor

Item # SW901
$294.00

Safewaze SW901 is a specialty specialty. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); OSHA Weight Capacity Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg). Safewaze lists Aluminum body with stainless steel connection point, screws and retaining pin, 10.3 lbs; Adjusts to fit jamb openings from 23.2 to 49.2 inches; 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; rated to ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A.

Safewaze SW901 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberSW901
MaterialAluminum main body, stainless steel screws, O-ring and detent retaining pin, plastic handle
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length59.5" (151 mm)
Weight10.3 lbs. (4.7 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet SW901-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthANSI Weight Capacity
SW901SpecialtyAluminum main body, stainless steel screws, O-ring and detent retaining pin, plastic handle5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
SW900SpecialtyAlloy steel main body, zinc-plated steel screws and D-ring, stainless steel detent retaining pin with plastic handle, composite rubber pads5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze SW901 questions

What is the Safewaze SW901? Safewaze SW901 is a specialty specialty. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.18-2017 and ANSI Standards.

What is the SW901 made of? Aluminum main body, stainless steel screws, O-ring and detent retaining pin, plastic handle, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? SW900 (specialty).

Built for new construction, remodeling and rehab work, the Safewaze Window Door Jamb Anchor wedges into a window or door jamb opening as a temporary, reusable fall arrest anchor point.

  • Aluminum body with stainless steel connection point, screws and retaining pin, 10.3 lbs.
  • Adjusts to fit jamb openings from 23.2 to 49.2 inches
  • 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; rated to ANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A
  • Eliminates the need to drill into framing

Its adjustable design lets framing and window installation crews move it between openings on the same job. Manufacturer item number: SW901. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet SW901-TDS (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialAluminum main body, stainless steel screws, O-ring and detent retaining pin, plastic handle
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
ANSI StandardsANSI Z359.18-2017 Type A
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length59.5" (151 mm)
Weight10.3 lbs. (4.7 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze SW901 Specialty, Window Door Jamb Anchor$294.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.