Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8149 Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, 50' Construction-grade Vertical

Item # 8149
$96.80

FallTech 8149 falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.15-2014. Static strength 5,000 lbs. Min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lbs. Max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 310 lbs. Max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8149 specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8149
Product Type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lbs. Min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
Rope3-strand twisted copolymer; 5,000 lbs. Min.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lbs. Min. static strength with 3,600 lbs. gate strength
ThimblePlated Carbon Steel
Product type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
Master pack2 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8149Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope50' Lifeline 5/8" RopeANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lbs. Min.
8149TRope Grabs & Lifeline Rope50' Lifeline 5/8" RopeANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8149 questions

What is the FallTech 8149? FallTech 8149 falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.15-2014.

What standards does the 8149 meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8149T (rope grabs & lifeline rope).

Built for construction climbing applications, this durable vertical lifeline delivers dependable fall protection performance with a back-spliced trailing end designed for hinged rope adjusters and arresters.

Features

  • Constructed with construction-grade 5/8" copolymer 3-strand twisted rope
  • Steel thimble and splice-protecting shrink tube are included for lasting durability
  • Includes alloy steel snap hook for anchorage connection
  • Back-spliced trailing end is ideally suited for pairing with hinged arresters and adjusters
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.15-2014

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8149

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lbs. Min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lbs. Max.
Rope3-strand twisted copolymer; 5,000 lbs. Min.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lbs. Min. static strength with 3,600 lbs. gate strength
ThimblePlated Carbon Steel
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8149 Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, 50' Construction-grade Vertical$96.80

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.