Skip to main content
FallTech

FallTech 8149T Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, 50' Construction-Grade Vertical

Item # 8149T
$96.00

FallTech 8149T falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.15-2014. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8149T specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8149T
Product Type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
Rope3-strand twisted copolymer; 5,000 lb min.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
ThimblePlated carbon steel
Product type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
Master pack2 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8149TRope Grabs & Lifeline Rope50' Lifeline 5/8" RopeANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8149Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope50' Lifeline 5/8" RopeANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lbs. Min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8149T questions

What is the FallTech 8149T? FallTech 8149T falls under rope grabs & lifeline rope. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.15-2014.

What standards does the 8149T meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8149 (rope grabs & lifeline rope).

Built for construction climbing applications, this durable vertical lifeline delivers dependable fall protection performance with a taped end designed for hinged rope adjusters and arresters.

Features

  • Constructed with construction-grade 5/8" copolymer 3-strand twisted rope
  • Steel thimble and splice-protecting shrink tube are included for lasting durability.
  • Includes alloy steel snap hook for anchorage connection
  • Taped end is ideally suited for pairing with non-hinged arresters and adjusters
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.15-2014

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8149T

Usually ships in 1–2 business days; delivery in 3–7 business days.

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type50' Lifeline 5/8" Rope
StandardsANSI Z359.15-2014; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
Rope3-strand twisted copolymer; 5,000 lb min.
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
ThimblePlated carbon steel
Shipping & returns

In-stock orders: 1–2 business days to process, then 2–5 business days by ground (3–7 in all); regular rates apply and Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8149T Rope Grabs & Lifeline Rope, 50' Construction-Grade Vertical$96.00

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
How to buyCard, purchase order or invoice terms; quotes on request; agencies and institutions welcome.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.