Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 83662D Lanyards, 18" Double D-ring Dorsal Extender, Steel Snap Hook

Item # 83662D
$49.60

FallTech 83662D is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.11-2021. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 425 lb max.; webbing Polyester, 5,000 lb min. static strength. Sold individually.

FallTech 83662D specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number83662D
Product Type18" Polyester Web
StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product type18" Polyester Web
Master pack10 per case

Source: FallTech, Instruction manual (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
83662DLanyards18" Polyester WebANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8366CLanyards18" Steel CableANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8366LLanyards18" Polyester WebANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 83662D questions

What is the FallTech 83662D? FallTech 83662D is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.11-2021.

What standards does the 83662D meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8366C (lanyards), 8366L (lanyards).

Built for ease and efficiency, this dorsal D-ring extender improves over-the-shoulder reach for quick SRL and lanyard connections. Its rugged webbing and steel snap hook offer lightweight durability, giving you lasting convenience and confident performance on the job.

Features

  • Provides improved over-the-shoulder reach for ease of connecting lanyards and SRLs
  • Double D-ring design provides 100% tie-off for transitioning between deceleration devices.
  • Includes alloy steel snap hook for harness attachment
  • Extender use will increase the user's total fall clearance distance when using an energy absorbing lanyard
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.11-2021

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

83662D

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type18" Polyester Web
StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
D-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 83662D Lanyards, 18" Double D-ring Dorsal Extender, Steel Snap Hook$49.60

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.