Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8366C Lanyards, 18" Cable Dorsal D-ring Extender, Steel Snap Hook

Item # 8366C
$78.40

FallTech 8366C is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.11-2021. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI User Capacity 130 to 310 lb max.; OSHA User Capacity 130 to 425 lb max. Sold individually.

FallTech 8366C specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8366C
Product Type18" Steel Cable
StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
Cable1/4" galvanized steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
O-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Product type18" Steel Cable
Master pack8 per case

Source: FallTech, Sell sheet (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8366CLanyards18" Steel CableANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
83662DLanyards18" Polyester WebANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8366LLanyards18" Polyester WebANSI Z359.11-2021; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8366C questions

What is the FallTech 8366C? FallTech 8366C is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.11-2021.

What standards does the 8366C meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 83662D (lanyards), 8366L (lanyards).

Built for demanding environments, this cable D-ring extender features a tough 1/4-inch galvanized steel cable that stands up to harsh conditions. It improves over-the-shoulder reach for quick SRL and lanyard connections, delivering strength and reliability you can trust.

Features

  • Provides improved over-the-shoulder reach for ease of connecting lanyards and SRLs
  • Built with heavy-duty 1/4" galvanized steel cable and alloy steel O-ring.
  • Includes alloy steel snap hook for harness attachment with steel thimbles and swaged aluminum ferrules
  • Extender use will increase the user's total fall clearance distance when using an energy absorbing lanyard
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8366C

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product Type18" Steel Cable
StandardsANSI Z359.11-2021 and Z359.3-2019; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
OSHA User Capacity130 to 425 lb max.
Cable1/4" galvanized steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
O-RingsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength
ConnectorsPlated alloy steel; 5,000 lb min. static strength with 3,600 lb gate strength
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8366C Lanyards, 18" Cable Dorsal D-ring Extender, Steel Snap Hook$78.40

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.