Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze 023-8093 Components, SafeLink Nelson/Rebar Collared Base

Item # 023-8093
$452.00

Safewaze 023-8093 is a component. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs. (2268 kg); system capacity Maximum 2 users per span; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists YCM-plated steel base, clamps and wingnuts; Measures 12.75 inches high by 15.5 inches wide and weighs 35.2 lbs; Minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs., rated for up to 2 users per span; Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs. per ANSI.

The SafeLink Nelson/Rebar Collared Base from Safewaze serves as a standalone intermediate anchor point, used with the FS-EX5501-5 anchor post, for horizontal lifeline systems set up over Nelson studs or rebar.

  • YCM-plated steel base, clamps and wingnuts
  • Measures 12.75 inches high by 15.5 inches wide and weighs 35.2 lbs.
  • Minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs., rated for up to 2 users per span
  • Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs. per ANSI
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66; a replacement part for assembly 023-8087

It comes with two Nelson/rebar clamps and wingnuts for mounting to the deck. Manufacturer item number: 023-8093. Sold individually.

Specifications

Material: YCM plated steel base, clamps and wingnuts

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs. (2268 kg)

System Capacity: Maximum 2 users per span

ANSI Weight Capacity: 130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

OSHA Standards: OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

Height: 12.75" (323.9 mm)

Width: 15.5" (393.7 mm)

Weight: 35.2 lbs. (16.0 kg)

Technical Data Sheet 023-8093-TDS (PDF)

User Manual 220-00104-Nelson-Rebar-V1 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialYCM plated steel base, clamps and wingnuts
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs. (2268 kg)
System CapacityMaximum 2 users per span
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Weight35.2 lbs. (16.0 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze 023-8093 Components, SafeLink Nelson/Rebar Collared Base$452.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.