Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

FallTech

FallTech 8247EY3A 6' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing Lanyard

Item # 8247EY3A
$234.00

FallTech 8247EY3A is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.13-2013. Static strength 5,000 lb min.; ANSI Lanyard Class 6' free fall and 12' free fall; max arrest distance 48" for 6' free fall and 60" for 12' free fall. Sold individually.

FallTech 8247EY3A specifications

ItemFallTech data
Part number8247EY3A
Product TypeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
StandardsANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI Lanyard Class6' free fall and 12' free fall
Max Arrest Distance48" for 6' free fall and 60" for 12' free fall
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb for 6' free fall and 1,350 lb for 12' free fall
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb for both 6' and 12' free fall
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Product typeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
Master pack4 per case

Source: FallTech, Sell sheet (document).

Related FallTech part numbers

Part numberVersionProduct TypeStandardsStatic Strength
8247EY3A6' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247B6' Ironman 12' free fall Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247BY6' Ironman 12' free fall Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247EA6' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247ELY3D6' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247EY36' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing LanyardExternal Energy Absorbing LanyardANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247Y6' Ironman Internal 12' free fall LanyardInternal Energy Absorbing LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.
8247Y36' Ironman Internal 12' free fall LanyardInternal Energy Absorbing LanyardOSHA 1926.502 and 1910.665,000 lb min.

By FallTech's published data; each part number links to its own page.

FallTech 8247EY3A questions

What is the FallTech 8247EY3A? FallTech 8247EY3A is a lanyard. FallTech lists it as meeting ANSI Z359.13-2013.

What standards does the 8247EY3A meet? FallTech lists ANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66.

Which other FallTech part numbers are in this family? 8247B (6' ironman 12' free fall energy absorbing lanyard), 8247BY (6' ironman 12' free fall energy absorbing lanyard), 8247EA (6' ironman 12' free fall elasticated energy absorbing lanyard), 8247ELY3D (6' ironman 12' free fall elasticated energy absorbing lanyard), 8247EY3 (6' ironman 12' free fall elasticated energy absorbing lanyard).

Built for both overhead and foot-level tie-off applications, this dual-class lanyard delivers versatile protection, durable construction, and dependable performance across demanding work environments.

Features

  • Ironman® Dual-class lanyard solution for 12' foot-level and 6' overhead free fall applications for users weighing up to 310 lb
  • Equally suitable for traditional 6' overhead free fall applications for heavier users weighing up to 425 lb.
  • High-modulus internal elastic expands and contracts with user's movement and retains its elasticity longer than woven materials
  • External energy absorber features ViewPack® cover with inspection window and WrapPack label protection
  • Includes aluminum alloy snap hook for harness attachment and rebar hooks for anchorage connections
  • Double-leg design facilitates 100% tie-off
  • Rebar hooks feature transverse load rated gates
  • Complies with ANSI Z359.13-2013

Sold individually

The price shown is for one; quantity 1 = 1 piece.

Item Number

8247EY3A

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Sold by the Each
Specifications
Product TypeExternal Energy Absorbing Lanyard
StandardsANSI Z359.13-2013; OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66
Static Strength5,000 lb min.
ANSI Lanyard Class6' free fall and 12' free fall
Max Arrest Distance48" for 6' free fall and 60" for 12' free fall
Avg. Arrest Force900 lb for 6' free fall and 1,350 lb for 12' free fall
Max Arrest Force1,800 lb for both 6' and 12' free fall
ANSI User Capacity130 to 310 lb max.
WebbingPolyester; 5,000 lb min. static strength
Energy AbsorberPolyester tear-away
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

FallTech 8247EY3A 6' Ironman 12' free fall Elasticated Energy Absorbing Lanyard$234.00

More FallTech and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.