Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS-EX5501-5 Components, SafeLink Anchor Post

Item # FS-EX5501-5
$369.00

Safewaze FS-EX5501-5 is a component made of 6061t6 aluminum. Wall thickness 1/2" (12.7 mm); outside diameter 3-1/2" (88.9 mm); weight capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg). Safewaze lists 6061-T6 aluminum construction weighing 40.5 lbs; 7-1/2 ft. length with a 3-1/2 inch outside diameter and 1/2 inch wall thickness; System capacity up to 1,240 lbs. with a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs; Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs. per ANSI.

Placed at each end of the Safewaze SafeLink horizontal lifeline system, the SafeLink Anchor Post elevates the cable so the line clears the working surface, a key component for contractors building an overhead lifeline anchor.

  • 6061-T6 aluminum construction weighing 40.5 lbs.
  • 7-1/2 ft. length with a 3-1/2 inch outside diameter and 1/2 inch wall thickness
  • System capacity up to 1,240 lbs. with a minimum breaking strength of 5,000 lbs.
  • Weight capacity of 130-310 lbs. per ANSI
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502 and 1910.66

It requires a Safewaze FS-EX2508 eye-bolt, sold separately, to complete the overhead attachment. Manufacturer item number: FS-EX5501-5. Sold individually.

Specifications

Material: 6061T6 aluminum

Wall Thickness: 1/2" (12.7 mm)

Outside Diameter: 3-1/2" (88.9 mm)

Weight Capacity: 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)

System Capacity: Up to 1240 lbs. (562 kg)

Minimum Breaking Strength: 5,000 lbs.

OSHA Standards: OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

Length: 7-1/2' (2.3 m)

Weight: 40.5 lbs. (18.4 kg)

Technical Data Sheet FS-EX5501-5-TDS (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
Material6061T6 aluminum
Wall Thickness1/2" (12.7 mm)
Outside Diameter3-1/2" (88.9 mm)
Weight Capacity130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg)
System CapacityUp to 1240 lbs. (562 kg)
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length7-1/2' (2.3 m)
Weight40.5 lbs. (18.4 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS-EX5501-5 Components, SafeLink Anchor Post$369.00

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.