Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS870N Roofing Anchors, Reusable Roof Anchor, 20pc Nails

Item # FS870N
$28.99

Safewaze FS870N is a roofing anchor. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); OSHA Weight Capacity Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg). Safewaze lists Zinc-plated steel anchor with plated steel nails, 2.4 lbs., 11 inch length; 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs; Meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140 and 1910.66.

Safewaze FS870N specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS870N
MaterialZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length11" (279.4 mm)
Weight2.4 lbs. (1.1 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS870N-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthOSHA Standards
FS870NRoofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS874Roofing AnchorsCarbon steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS871NRoofing AnchorsZinc plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS871-25Roofing AnchorsZinc plated steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS871Roofing AnchorsZinc plated steel3,600 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS870Roofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
FS870SRoofing AnchorsZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel screws5,000 lbs.OSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS870N questions

What is the Safewaze FS870N? Safewaze FS870N is a roofing anchor. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS870N made of? Zinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS874 (roofing anchors), FS871N (roofing anchors), FS871-25 (roofing anchors), FS871 (roofing anchors), FS870 (roofing anchors).

For crews working on wood decking, this Safewaze Reusable Roof Anchor kit ships with the roofing nails needed for installation, ready for peak or flat roof tie-off points.

  • Zinc-plated steel anchor with plated steel nails, 2.4 lbs., 11 inch length
  • Hinged construction adjusts to different roof angles
  • Large D-ring connection point
  • 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.
  • Meets OSHA 1926.502, 1910.140 and 1910.66

Includes (20) roofing nails, so it goes straight from the box to the roof for wood or metal decking installs. Manufacturer item number: FS870N. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS870N-TDS (PDF)

User Manual (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialZinc-plated steel anchor, Plated steel nails
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Length11" (279.4 mm)
Weight2.4 lbs. (1.1 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS870N Roofing Anchors, Reusable Roof Anchor, 20pc Nails$28.99

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.