Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS887 Steel Anchors, D-Bolt Anchor

Item # FS887
$41.99

Safewaze FS887 is a steel anchor made of steel body, nut and lock washer. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); OSHA Weight Capacity Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg). Safewaze lists Steel body with nut and lock washer, 1.3 lbs; 4.5 inch wide x 3 inch high; 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs; Fits rated structures 3 inches in diameter or less.

Safewaze FS887 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS887
MaterialSteel body, nut and lock washer
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Dimensions4.5" W x 3" H
Dimensions (each)4.5" W x 3" H
Weight1.3 lbs. (.6 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS887-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthANSI Weight Capacity
FS887Steel AnchorsSteel body, nut and lock washer5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
FS888Steel AnchorsYCM plated steel D-ring and plate5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS887 questions

What is the Safewaze FS887? Safewaze FS887 is a steel anchor made of steel body, nut and lock washer. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS887 made of? Steel body, nut and lock washer, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS888 (steel anchors).

The Safewaze D-Bolt Anchor is a simple bolt-through anchor point for structural members 3 inches or less in diameter, suited to temporary or permanent fall protection setups.

  • Steel body with nut and lock washer, 1.3 lbs.
  • 4.5 inch wide x 3 inch high
  • 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.
  • Fits rated structures 3 inches in diameter or less

It works well as a single-point anchor or as part of a horizontal lifeline system on structural steel. Manufacturer item number: FS887. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS887-TDS (PDF)

User Manual FS887-Manual-220-00020 V4 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialSteel body, nut and lock washer
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Dimensions (each)4.5" W x 3" H
Weight1.3 lbs. (.6 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS887 Steel Anchors, D-Bolt Anchor$41.99

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.