Skip to main content

✓ Contractor Direct orders ship free

Safewaze

Safewaze FS888 Steel Anchors, Bolt-On D-Ring Anchor

Item # FS888
$27.99

Safewaze FS888 is a steel anchor made of YCM plated steel d-ring and plate. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards. Minimum breaking strength 5,000 lbs.; ANSI Weight Capacity 130-310 lbs. (59-141 kg); OSHA Weight Capacity Up to 420 lbs. (191 kg). Safewaze lists YCM plated steel D-ring and mounting plate, 1.2 lbs; 1/4 inch x 2 inch x 4-1/2 inch plate dimensions; 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.

Safewaze FS888 specifications

ItemSafewaze data
Part numberFS888
MaterialYCM plated steel D-ring and plate
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Dimensions1/4” x 2” x 4-1/2”
Dimensions (each)1/4” x 2” x 4-1/2”
Weight1.2 lbs. (.5 kg)

Source: Safewaze, Technical Data Sheet FS888-TDS (PDF) (document).

Related Safewaze part numbers

Part numberVersionMaterialMinimum Breaking StrengthANSI Weight Capacity
FS888Steel AnchorsYCM plated steel D-ring and plate5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
FS887Steel AnchorsSteel body, nut and lock washer5,000 lbs.130–310 lb (59–141 kg)

By Safewaze's published data; each part number links to its own page.

Safewaze FS888 questions

What is the Safewaze FS888? Safewaze FS888 is a steel anchor made of YCM plated steel d-ring and plate. Safewaze lists it as meeting ANSI Standards.

What is the FS888 made of? YCM plated steel D-ring and plate, per Safewaze.

Which other Safewaze part numbers are in this family? FS887 (steel anchors).

The Safewaze Bolt-On D-Ring Anchor mounts with bolts or a weld and lets the D-ring pivot freely once installed, for use as a single-point or horizontal lifeline anchor.

  • YCM plated steel D-ring and mounting plate, 1.2 lbs.
  • 1/4 inch x 2 inch x 4-1/2 inch plate dimensions
  • 5,000 lb. minimum breaking strength; ANSI weight capacity 130-310 lbs., OSHA up to 420 lbs.
  • Installs by bolting or welding

Fabrication and steel erection crews can use it for temporary or permanent anchor points on structural members. Manufacturer item number: FS888. Sold individually.

Technical Data Sheet FS888-TDS (PDF)

User Manual Bolted-D-ring-Anchor-Manual-220-00021 (PDF)

Adding to cart… The item has been added
Specifications
MaterialYCM plated steel D-ring and plate
Minimum Breaking Strength5,000 lbs.
ANSI Weight Capacity130–310 lb (59–141 kg)
OSHA Weight CapacityUp to 420 lb (191 kg)
OSHA StandardsOSHA 1910.140; OSHA 1910.66; OSHA 1926.502
Dimensions (each)1/4” x 2” x 4-1/2”
Weight1.2 lbs. (.5 kg)
Shipping & returns

For confirmed in-stock items, please allow 1–2 business days for order processing, followed by an additional 2–5 business days for ground shipping. The total estimated time from order placement to delivery is 3–7 business days. Regular shipping rates apply; Contractor Direct orders ship free. Most items can be returned within 30 days in new, resalable condition; respirators, filters and other hygiene items are final sale. Shipping policy · Returns policy

Safewaze FS888 Steel Anchors, Bolt-On D-Ring Anchor$27.99

More Safewaze and other brands in this category

Reviews

No reviews yet. Used this on the job? Tell other crews how it held up.

Write a review ›
Corporate AccountsContract pricing and inventory management available.
Live Service & SupportReal people who know the products, Monday to Friday 7:30am to 4pm Pacific. 925-215-7337
We DeliverWe ship nationwide. Parcel and LTL freight to job sites and businesses across the U.S.